Ostrow School of Dentistry of USC

Download a PDF of the ADEA CAAPID profile for the Ostrow School of Dentistry of USCPDF.

Description of Program

http://dentistry.usc.edu

ASPID is designed to teach qualified dentists from other countries the knowledge and skills found in the United States. The program can be completed within two years. The first year is devoted to technical and academic procedures and the second year to clinical training as necessary to achieve graduation qualifications. A Doctor of Dental Surgery (D.D.S.) is awarded at completion of the program. All graduates are eligible to take the clinical board examination required for licensure in the US.

Contact Information

Herman Ostrow School of Dentistry of USC
Advanced Standing Program for International Dentists (ASPID)
925 W 34 Street, 201
Los Angeles, CA 90089
Telephone: 213-740-2851
Fax: 213-740-8109
Email: uscsdadm@usc.edu
http://dentistry.usc.edu/programs/aspid/   

Program Details

Length of Program: 24 months
Program Deadline: August 18, 2018
Start Date: April/May 2019
Class Size: 34
Degree Awarded: D.D.S.

Requirements to apply to program

Step 1: Complete online application

The Herman Ostrow School of Dentistry of USC participates in the American Dental Education Association’s (ADEA) Centralized Application for Advanced Placement for International Dentists (CAAPID). All applications must be submitted online, directly to CAAPID.  Applicants who have earned a Master’s degree or higher from a U.S. college or university should submit official transcripts from that program.  Although not required, the Graduate Record Examination (GRE) is considered.

With the exception of official GRE scores and/or graduate program transcripts, supplemental materials are not to be sent to the Herman Ostrow School of Dentistry.  


Step 2: Submit your processing fee

Submit a non-refundable application fee to the Herman Ostrow School of Dentistry after submitting the ADEA CAAPID application.

The USC application fee is $145.00. You must pay online by visiting our online payment portal at https://dent-web20.usc.edu/dentaladmisspay/payment/login.asp?accessdenied=%2Fdentaladmisspay%2Fpayment%2Findex%


Step 3: Visit the USC campus for an interview

If selected as a competitive applicant an on-site interview will be required. This interview is by invitation only and includes a Practical Dental Exam, which may also include a written dental exam. The purposes of the interview are (1) to evaluate each applicant’s methods and skills (2) to determine each candidate’s artistic ability (3) to conduct a group interview evaluation session (4) and to evaluate interpersonal skills, critical thinking, and English communication ability.

All offers of acceptances are conditional and contingent upon successful completion of all currently enrolled courses/programs, receipt of official transcripts from the dental school attended, any U.S. college or university attended, TOEFL and ADA National Dental Board Examination scores.  Non-U.S. citizens or non-permanent U.S. residents must provide TOEFL scores, which are self-reported via the CAAPID application.  All accepted candidates must complete a “Certification of Studies” evaluation for USC through IERF.  IERF is not required for the general application. Please visit www.ierf.org/usc  for specifics on how to submit and complete the process. Failure to fulfill these responsibilities will result in any offer of acceptance being rescinded without notice.

Step 4: Apply for your student visa

USC will assist ASPID candidates in obtaining student visas to study at the Herman Ostrow School of Dentistry.

Once you have been officially accepted to USC, we will issue a form I-20, Certificate of Eligibility, which you must present when you apply for a visa at the U.S. consulate or embassy in your home country.

In order for an I-20 to be processed, you must present to the USC Office of Graduate and International Admissions a notarized statement documenting that you have the financial resources for your first year at USC (approximately $108,000). This document must be verified by a bank stamp or the U.S. consul.

If you wish to include a spouse and/or dependents on your visa, you will also be required to provide:

  • their full names
  • dates of birth
  • country of citizenship
  • country of birth
  • relationship to you

You must document in your financial statement that you have additional funds of $7,200 for a spouse and $3,600 per dependent.

Note that it is university policy to accept only those candidates who have the personal financial resources to pay for graduate study. Foreign students, with the exception of permanent residents, are typically ineligible for financial assistance through the university or U.S. banks.

Step 5: Meet health requirements

Please click the link for Required Health Documentation.